Menu
Breed Quiz Breeds Compare
Find My Breed
Dog Non-Sporting Medium

Finnish Spitz

A lively, fox-like hunter with a fiery spirit and sharp bark.

Original Role: Hunting game birds

Height
15"–20"
Weight
20–33 lbs
Life Span
12–15 yrs
Origin
Finland
Alert Independent Vocal

💪 Strengths

  • + Excellent watchdog with keen senses
  • + Loyal and devoted to family

⚠️ Weaknesses

  • High tendency to bark excessively
  • Can be aloof with strangers

📜 Breed History

The Finnish Spitz, often called the 'Finkie,' hails from the dense forests of Finland, where it has been a cherished hunting companion for centuries. This breed's origins trace back to the ancient spitz-type dogs of the Nordic region, bred by the indigenous Sámi people and early Finnish settlers. Their primary role was to hunt game birds, particularly grouse, using a unique method of barking to alert hunters to the location of prey perched in trees. That sharp, persistent bark became their signature, earning them the nickname 'Barking Bird Dog' in their homeland.

By the late 19th century, the breed faced near extinction due to crossbreeding with other dogs, but dedicated Finnish enthusiasts, including Hugo Roos, worked tirelessly to preserve the pure lines. Roos spent decades tracking down authentic specimens and establishing a breeding program, leading to the Finnish Spitz being recognized as Finland’s national dog in 1979. The breed was first introduced to the wider world in the 1920s, reaching England and later the United States, where the American Kennel Club recognized it in 1991. Their striking fox-like appearance—red-gold coat, pointed ears, and curled tail—combined with their spirited nature, made them a standout, though they remain relatively rare outside Scandinavia. Today, while they’re still used for hunting in Finland, most Finnish Spitzes serve as lively family companions, carrying forward their ancient instincts with every sharp yip.

A Fiery Fox with a Bark That Never Quits

I’ve spent enough time around Finnish Spitzes to know they’re not just dogs—they’re a force of nature. Picture a fox on four legs, with a shimmering red-gold coat and a tail curled tight over its back, darting through your yard with the energy of a coiled spring. That’s the Finkie. I’ve watched these dogs light up a room with their alertness, but I’ve also heard that piercing bark echo through a quiet neighborhood at 6 a.m. They were bred to hunt game birds in the forests of Finland, using their voice to signal prey, and trust me, they haven’t forgotten that job. If you’re looking for a quiet companion, stop reading now. But if you want a loyal, spirited dog with a personality as bold as their fiery fur, let me walk you through life with a Finnish Spitz.

Temperament & Personality

Living with a Finnish Spitz feels like having a best friend who’s always on high alert. They’re incredibly loyal to their family, often picking one person as their ultimate favorite—I’ve seen a Finkie shadow their chosen human from room to room, refusing to let them out of sight. They’re playful too, especially with kids, though their energy can sometimes overwhelm the little ones. I remember a family I knew whose Finnish Spitz would gently nudge their toddler to play, only to accidentally knock the kid over in excitement. They’re not mean-spirited, just enthusiastic. With strangers, though, they’re standoffish. Don’t expect a wagging tail for the mailman; you’ll get a sharp bark and a wary stare instead. And that bark? It’s relentless. They’ll sound off at a squirrel, a doorbell, or sometimes just because they feel like it. I’ve had owners tell me they’ve had to apologize to neighbors more times than they can count. This is a vocal breed, no question about it.

Exercise & Activity Needs

Don’t underestimate the energy packed into this medium-sized frame. Finnish Spitzes were bred for long days in the rugged Finnish wilderness, and they’ve got stamina to burn. I’ve taken Finkies on hikes where they’ve outlasted much larger dogs, bounding through trails with a gleam in their eye. They need at least an hour of solid exercise daily—think brisk walks, jogs, or off-leash runs in a secure area. Without it, they’ll channel that energy into mischief. I’ve seen a bored Finnish Spitz dig up an entire garden bed in under an hour, just to have something to do. Mental stimulation is just as critical; puzzle toys or scent games tap into their hunting instincts. If you’ve got a yard, great, but don’t expect them to entertain themselves all day—they’ll bark at every passing bird until you intervene.

Training & Intelligence

Training a Finnish Spitz is a bit of a chess match. They’re smart, no doubt about it, with a knack for problem-solving that I’ve seen firsthand when one figured out how to open a latched gate just to chase a rabbit. But they’ve got an independent streak a mile wide, a remnant of their days making decisions solo in the forest. Getting them to listen requires patience and consistency. I’ve worked with owners who’ve struggled to curb the barking—traditional 'quiet' commands often fall on deaf ears unless you start young and use high-value rewards. Positive reinforcement works best; they respond to praise and treats, but harsh methods will just make them shut down. Socialization is non-negotiable too. Expose them to people, pets, and noises early, or you’ll end up with a dog that barks at everything that moves. They’re not impossible to train, just stubborn. You’ve got to be the smarter one in the room.

Health & Lifespan

Finnish Spitzes are generally hardy, with a lifespan of 12 to 15 years, which is decent for a medium breed. I’ve known several that lived well into their teens, still yipping at birds with gusto. But they’re not without health concerns. Hip dysplasia pops up in some lines—I’ve seen a few Finkies develop a subtle limp by middle age, requiring vet checkups and sometimes joint supplements. Elbow dysplasia and patellar luxation can also be issues, so regular screenings are smart if you’re buying from a breeder. Eye conditions like cataracts have been noted too; I recall an owner who caught it early with yearly exams, saving their dog’s vision longer. They’re prone to epilepsy in rare cases, which can be heartbreaking to witness. Vet costs can add up if issues arise, so budgeting for annual checkups and potential X-rays is wise. Overall, they’re tougher than they look, but finding a reputable breeder with health clearances is key to avoiding surprises.

Grooming & Maintenance

That gorgeous double coat—thick underfur beneath a glossy top layer—makes the Finnish Spitz look like a million bucks, but it’s not low-maintenance. They shed heavily twice a year, usually spring and fall, and I’ve swept up enough red-gold fur during those seasons to knit a sweater. A good brushing two to three times a week keeps the hair tumbleweeds at bay, but during shedding peaks, you might need daily sessions with an undercoat rake. Baths aren’t frequent; their coat repels dirt pretty well, and I’ve found a rinse every couple of months suffices unless they’ve rolled in something nasty. Nails need trimming every few weeks—their quick feet wear them down some, but not enough. And don’t skip dental care; I’ve seen Finkies develop tartar fast if teeth aren’t brushed or chews aren’t provided. It’s manageable work, but you’ll need to stay on top of it.

Diet & Nutrition

Feeding a Finnish Spitz isn’t complicated, but their high energy means they burn through calories fast. I’ve fed Finkies a high-quality kibble with a good protein-to-fat ratio, usually around 25-30% protein to support their active lifestyle. Portion control matters; they’re not huge dogs, so 1.5 to 2.5 cups daily split into two meals works for most adults, adjusted for weight and activity. I’ve noticed they can pack on pounds if overfed, especially if exercise dips—watch for that telltale waistline disappearing. Some owners I’ve talked to swear by raw or home-cooked diets with lean meats and veggies, which can suit their hunting heritage, but consult a vet to balance nutrients. They’re not prone to food allergies often, though I’ve seen a rare case of sensitivity to chicken. Fresh water always, and limit treats—those pleading eyes will test your resolve.

Living Conditions

Finnish Spitzes are adaptable to various homes, but they’ve got caveats. Apartments? Possible, but only if you’re committed to daily exercise and can handle the barking complaints from neighbors. I’ve known a Finkie in a city flat whose owner walked them twice daily and used white noise machines to muffle the yips—it worked, barely. A house with a fenced yard is ideal; they love patrolling their territory, though they’ll still bark at every leaf that blows by. Climate-wise, their thick coat screams cold-weather dog. They thrive in snowy winters—I’ve watched them romp through blizzards like it’s nothing. Heat, though? They struggle. If you’re in a hot region, keep them indoors during peak sun, with plenty of shade and water outside. They’re not couch potatoes who’ll settle for tiny spaces without outlets for energy.

Who Should Get This Breed

If you’re an active person with a love for the outdoors, the Finnish Spitz could be your perfect match. I’ve seen them bond deeply with hikers, runners, or hunters who appreciate their stamina and alertness. They’re fantastic for families with older kids who can handle their boisterous play, and they make excellent watchdogs—nobody’s sneaking past that bark. If you live in a cooler climate with space to roam, even better; they’ll revel in a snowy backyard. You’ll need time to train them and a good sense of humor for their vocal antics, but the loyalty and spunk they bring are unmatched. I’d recommend them to anyone who wants a dog with character, provided you’re ready to match their energy.

Who Should NOT Get This Breed

Let’s be real: the Finnish Spitz isn’t for everyone. If you crave peace and quiet, live in a thin-walled apartment, or have grumpy neighbors, steer clear—their barking will drive you up the wall. I’ve seen frustrated owners give up because they couldn’t handle the constant noise. They’re also a poor fit for sedentary folks; if you’re not up for long walks or play sessions, they’ll turn destructive out of boredom. First-time dog owners might struggle with their independent nature—training takes patience many novices lack. And if you’ve got small pets like birds or hamsters, think twice; their hunting drive can kick in hard. I’ve watched a Finkie obsess over a pet parakeet for hours. They’re wonderful, but only for the right home.

Finnish Spitz FAQs

The questions people ask most, answered from this breed's trait scores.

Is the Finnish Spitz good with children?

The Finnish Spitz scores 6/10 for child-friendliness, making it usually fine with children who have been taught to handle a dog respectfully. That score reflects the breed's typical temperament, not any individual animal — early socialisation and how the dog was raised matter just as much. Supervise interactions with toddlers whatever the breed.

Does the Finnish Spitz get along with other pets?

Scoring 5/10 for pet-friendliness, the Finnish Spitz is usually fine with other pets once introduced properly. Prey drive matters here as well as sociability: breeds built to chase can live happily with a household cat they grew up with and still pursue an unfamiliar one.

How much exercise does the Finnish Spitz need?

The Finnish Spitz rates 8/10 for energy and needs at least an hour to 90 minutes a day, and it should be real exercise rather than a stroll. Under-exercised, this is a breed that finds its own entertainment — usually at the expense of your furniture. The breed was originally developed for hunting game birds, which is where that requirement comes from.

Does the Finnish Spitz shed a lot?

At 7/10 for shedding, the Finnish Spitz sheds noticeably, and you will find hair on clothes and furniture. It has a medium double coat. Worth knowing: low shedding is not the same as hypoallergenic — most people react to proteins in dander and saliva, not to hair itself, so no breed is genuinely allergy-free.

Is the Finnish Spitz easy to train?

The Finnish Spitz scores 6/10 for trainability, making it trainable with consistency, though not eager to please for its own sake. It scores 7/10 for intelligence — worth separating from trainability, because a clever breed that has decided not to listen is harder work than a simpler one that wants to.

What is the average lifespan of the Finnish Spitz?

The Finnish Spitz typically lives 12–15 years. We rate the breed 7/10 for general health robustness. Individual lifespan depends heavily on genetics, weight management and veterinary care.

How big does the Finnish Spitz get?

A full-grown Finnish Spitz usually weighs 20–33 lbs and stands roughly 15–20 inches at the shoulder. That places it in the medium size band. Males generally sit at the upper end of both ranges.

Does the Finnish Spitz bark a lot?

Rated 9/10 for barking, the Finnish Spitz is a very vocal breed, and thin walls will make that everyone's problem. Training and adequate exercise both reduce nuisance barking, but they will not turn a naturally vocal breed into a silent one.

Is the Finnish Spitz suited to apartment living?

The Finnish Spitz is a difficult fit for apartment living. It scores 6/10 for adaptability, 8/10 for energy and 9/10 for barking — the three traits that decide this. Floor space matters far less than whether the breed can settle indoors and stay quiet while you are out.

Is the Finnish Spitz a good choice for first-time owners?

On balance the Finnish Spitz is better suited to someone who has raised a dog before, based on its trainability (6/10), adaptability (6/10) and energy level (8/10). The most common reason a first dog does not work out is a mismatch between the breed's daily needs and the owner's actual routine, rather than anything about the breed itself.

Written and reviewed by PawLabs Editorial Team

Updated July 25, 2026 Sourced from kennel club standards

We build PawLabs from published kennel club breed standards and veterinary reference sources. Profiles are drafted with AI assistance against that source data, then reviewed and corrected by a person before anything is published. We say so because you should know how the thing you're reading was made. How we research breeds · Report a correction

Note: Breed profiles are general reference, not veterinary advice. For anything concerning your own animal, talk to a vet who can examine them.

📊 Trait Ratings

Affection Level 7/10
Child Friendly 6/10
Pet Friendly 5/10
Stranger Friendly 4/10
Trainability 6/10
Energy Level 8/10
Easy Grooming 6/10
Low Shedding 4/10
Barking Level 9/10
Intelligence 7/10
Playfulness 7/10
Watchdog Ability 8/10
Adaptability 6/10
Health Robustness 7/10

Coat & Colors

Coat Type double
Coat Length medium
Colors
Red GoldRedGold
AI Breed Matching

Is the Finnish Spitz actually right for you?

Liking a breed and living with one are different things. Answer ten questions about your home and your week, and we'll tell you honestly whether the Finnish Spitz fits — or which breed does instead.

Find my breed Free · about 2 minutes · no signup

More on the Finnish Spitz

Care tips, training notes, and new comparisons featuring the Finnish Spitz. One email per week.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe in one click.